Butterfly Conservation - saving butterflies, moths and the environment
Butterfly Conservation
40 years of saving butterflies, moths and our environment
   Cambridgeshire and Essex Branch

PHOTOS MAY 2009

Welcome to the Cambridgeshire & Essex Photo page for butterfly (and moth) images sent in to our Sightings page.
Click any of the 'thumbnail' images below to see an enlarged version (must have Javascript enabled).
Click here to return to the most recent Photos page.





Heath Fritillary
Hockley Woods
31st May 2009 Graham Bailey
Heath Fritillary
Hockley Woods
31st May 2009 Graham Bailey

Heath Fritillary
Hockley Woods
31st May 2009 Graham Bailey

Heath Fritillary
Hockley Woods
31st May 2009 Graham Bailey


Heath Fritillary
Thrift Wood
31st May 2009 Rob Smith

Heath Fritillary
Thrift Wood
31st May 2009 Rob Smith

Heath Fritillary
Thrift Wood
31st May 2009 Rob Smith
Heath Fritillary
Thrift Wood
31st May 2009 Rob Smith
Heath Fritillary
Thrift Wood
31st May 2009 Rob Smith

Heath Fritillary
Thrift Wood
31st May 2009 Rob Smith

Heath Fritillary
Thrift Wood
31st May 2009 Rob Smith

Heath Fritillary
Thrift Wood
31st May 2009 Rob Smith

Heath Fritillary
Thrift Wood
31st May 2009 Rob Smith
Heath Fritillary
Thrift Wood
31st May 2009 Rob Smith
Heath Fritillary
Thrift Wood
31st May 2009 Rob Smith

Heath Fritillary
Thrift Wood
31st May 2009 Rob Smith

Heath Fritillary
Thrift Wood
31st May 2009 Rob Smith

Heath Fritillary
Thrift Wood
31st May 2009 Rob Smith


Burnet Companion
Great Chishill
31st May 2009 Jack Harrison
Speckled Wood
Great Chishill
31st May 2009 Jack Harrison

Burnet Companion
Great Chishill
31st May 2009 Jack Harrison

Speckled Wood
Great Chishill
31st May 2009 Jack Harrison


Mother Shipton
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Janet Edmunds
Cinnabar
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Janet Edmunds
Duke of Burgundy
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Mother Shipton
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Cinnabar
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Duke of Burgundy
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Duke of Burgundy
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Janet Edmunds
Speckled Wood
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Janet Edmunds
Small Blue
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Duke of Burgundy
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Speckled Wood
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Small Blue
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Small Blue
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Janet Edmunds
Dingy Skipper
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Small Blue
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Dingy Skipper
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Janet Edmunds


Small Blue
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Vince Lea
Small Blue
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Vince Lea
Small Blue
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Vince Lea
Small Blues mating
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Vince Lea

Small Blue
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Vince Lea

Small Blue
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Vince Lea

Small Blue
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Vince Lea

Small Blues mating
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Vince Lea


Small Blue
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Tony Moverley
Small Blue
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Tony Moverley
Small Blue
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Tony Moverley

Small Blue
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Tony Moverley

Small Blue
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Tony Moverley

Small Blue
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Tony Moverley

Small Blue
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Tony Moverley
Small Purple-barred
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Tony Moverley
Duke of Burgundy
looking very worn!
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Tony Moverley

Small Blue
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Tony Moverley

Small Purple-barred
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Tony Moverley

Duke of Burgundy
looking very worn!
Totternhoe Quarry
30th May 2009 Tony Moverley


Brimstone
Wheatley Wood
30th May 2009 Graham Bailey
Brimstone larva
Wheatley Wood
30th May 2009 Graham Bailey
Brown Argus
Wheatley Wood
30th May 2009 Graham Bailey

Brimstone
Wheatley Wood
30th May 2009 Graham Bailey

Brimstone larva
Wheatley Wood
30th May 2009 Graham Bailey

Brown Argus
Wheatley Wood
30th May 2009 Graham Bailey

Comma
Wheatley Wood
30th May 2009 Graham Bailey
Green-veined White
Wheatley Wood
30th May 2009 Graham Bailey

Comma
Wheatley Wood
30th May 2009 Graham Bailey

Green-veined White
Wheatley Wood
30th May 2009 Graham Bailey


Speckled Wood
Jermaines Wood/Tylers Common
30th May 2009 Rob Smith
Meadow Brown
Jermaines Wood/Tylers Common
30th May 2009 Rob Smith

Speckled Wood
Jermaines Wood/Tylers Common
30th May 2009 Rob Smith

Meadow Brown
Jermaines Wood/Tylers Common
30th May 2009 Rob Smith


Vetch Comparison
Roman Road
30th May 2009 Jack Harrison

Vetch Comparison
Roman Road
30th May 2009 Jack Harrison


Clouded Yellow f.helice
Wallasea
29th May 2009 Jeff Delve
Clouded Yellow f.helice
Wallasea
29th May 2009 Jeff Delve

Clouded Yellow f.helice
Wallasea
29th May 2009 Jeff Delve

Clouded Yellow f.helice
Wallasea
29th May 2009 Jeff Delve


Elephant Hawkmoth
Great Chishill
29th May 2009 Jack Harrison

Elephant Hawkmoth
Great Chishill
29th May 2009 Jack Harrison


Painted Lady
Mill Green Common
28th May 2009 Rob Smith
Painted Lady
Mill Green Common
28th May 2009 Rob Smith

Painted Lady
Mill Green Common
28th May 2009 Rob Smith

Painted Lady
Mill Green Common
28th May 2009 Rob Smith

Painted Lady
Mill Green Common
28th May 2009 Rob Smith
Painted Lady
Mill Green Common
28th May 2009 Rob Smith
Painted Lady
Mill Green Common
28th May 2009 Rob Smith

Painted Lady
Mill Green Common
28th May 2009 Rob Smith

Painted Lady
Mill Green Common
28th May 2009 Rob Smith

Painted Lady
Mill Green Common
28th May 2009 Rob Smith


Angle Shades
Portholme
28th May 2009 Charles Nicol
Silver-Y
Portholme
28th May 2009 Charles Nicol

Angle Shades
Portholme
28th May 2009 Charles Nicol

Silver-Y
Portholme
28th May 2009 Charles Nicol

Painted Lady
Stirtloe
28th May 2009 Charles Nicol
Painted Lady
Stirtloe
28th May 2009 Charles Nicol

Painted Lady
Stirtloe
28th May 2009 Charles Nicol

Painted Lady
Stirtloe
28th May 2009 Charles Nicol


Green Hairstreak
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Janet Edmunds
Common Blue
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Janet Edmunds
Painted Lady
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Green Hairstreak
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Common Blue
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Painted Lady
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Large Red Damselfly
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Janet Edmunds
Small Copper
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Janet Edmunds
Cinnabar
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Large Red Damselfly
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Small Copper
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Cinnabar
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Grizzled Skipper
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Janet Edmunds
Grizzled Skipper
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Janet Edmunds
Speckled Wood
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Grizzled Skipper
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Grizzled Skipper
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Speckled Wood
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Janet Edmunds


Grizzled Skipper
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Graham Bailey
Small Copper
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Graham Bailey
Small Yellow Underwing
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Graham Bailey

Grizzled Skipper
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Graham Bailey

Small Copper
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Graham Bailey

Small Yellow Underwing
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Graham Bailey

Brimstone
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Graham Bailey
Green Hairstreak
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Graham Bailey
Painted Lady
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Graham Bailey

Brimstone
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Graham Bailey

Green Hairstreak
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Graham Bailey

Painted Lady
Willow Park, Langdon Hills
24th May 2009 Graham Bailey


Common Blue
Paglesham Lagoon
24th May 2009 Steve Arlow
Painted Lady
Paglesham Lagoon
24th May 2009 Steve Arlow
Painted Lady
Paglesham Lagoon
24th May 2009 Steve Arlow

Common Blue
Paglesham Lagoon
24th May 2009 Steve Arlow

Painted Lady
Paglesham Lagoon
24th May 2009 Steve Arlow

Painted Lady
Paglesham Lagoon
24th May 2009 Steve Arlow


Painted Lady
Stirtloe
24th May 2009 Charles Nicol
Common Blue
Stirtloe
24th May 2009 Charles Nicol

Painted Lady
Stirtloe
24th May 2009 Charles Nicol

Common Blue
Stirtloe
24th May 2009 Charles Nicol


Common Blue
Rainham Marsh
24th May 2009 Rob Smith
Small Heath
Rainham Marsh
24rd May 2009 Rob Smith

Common Blue
Rainham Marsh
24th May 2009 Rob Smith

Small Heath
Rainham Marsh
24rd May 2009 Rob Smith

Brown Argus
Rainham Marsh
24th May 2009 Rob Smith
Grizzled Skipper
Willow Park, Langdon
24rd May 2009 Rob Smith
Black-tailed Skimmer (female)
Rainham Marsh
24rd May 2009 Rob Smith

Brown Argus
Rainham Marsh
24th May 2009 Rob Smith

Grizzled Skipper
Willow Park, Langdon
24rd May 2009 Rob Smith

Black-tailed Skimmer (female)
Rainham Marsh
24rd May 2009 Rob Smith


Large Skipper
Great Chishill
24th May 2009 Jack Harrison

Large Skipper
Great Chishill
24th May 2009 Jack Harrison


Small Copper
Tort Hill
24th May 2009 Phil Bromley

Small Copper
Tort Hill
24th May 2009 Phil Bromley


Small Tortoiseshell
Stirtloe
23rd May 2009 Charles Nicol
Green Carpet
Stirtloe
23rd May 2009 Charles Nicol

Small Tortoiseshell
Stirtloe
23rd May 2009 Charles Nicol

Green Carpet
Stirtloe
23rd May 2009 Charles Nicol


Peacock
Jermaines Wood
23rd May 2009 Rob Smith
Comma
Jermaines Wood
23rd May 2009 Rob Smith

Peacock
Jermaines Wood
23rd May 2009 Rob Smith

Comma
Jermaines Wood
23rd May 2009 Rob Smith


Commophila aeneana
Langdon
21st May 2009 Graham Bailey
Small Copper
Langdon
21st May 2009 Graham Bailey

Commophila aeneana
Langdon
21st May 2009 Graham Bailey

Small Copper
Langdon
21st May 2009 Graham Bailey

Small Heath
Langdon
21st May 2009 Graham Bailey
Common Blue
Langdon
21st May 2009 Graham Bailey
Brown Argus
Langdon
21st May 2009 Graham Bailey

Small Heath
Langdon
21st May 2009 Graham Bailey

Common Blue
Langdon
21st May 2009 Graham Bailey

Brown Argus
Langdon
21st May 2009 Graham Bailey

Grizzled Skipper
Langdon
21st May 2009 Graham Bailey
Grizzled Skipper
Langdon
21st May 2009 Graham Bailey
Green Hairstreak
Langdon
21st May 2009 Graham Bailey

Grizzled Skipper
Langdon
21st May 2009 Graham Bailey

Grizzled Skipper
Langdon
21st May 2009 Graham Bailey

Green Hairstreak
Langdon
21st May 2009 Graham Bailey


Peacock
Buttsbury
21st May 2009 Rob Smith
Banded Demoiselle
Buttsbury
21st May 2009 Rob Smith

Peacock
Buttsbury
21st May 2009 Rob Smith

Banded Demoiselle
Buttsbury
21st May 2009 Rob Smith


Small White
Fleam Dyke
16th May 2009 Nick Ballard
Holly Blue
Fleam Dyke
16th May 2009 Nick Ballard

Small White
Fleam Dyke
16th May 2009 Nick Ballard

Holly Blue
Fleam Dyke
16th May 2009 Nick Ballard


Brown Argus
Stansted Airport lagoons
11th May 2009 Graeme Smith

Brown Argus
Stansted Airport lagoons
11th May 2009 Graeme Smith


Dingy Skipper
Devil's Ditch, Newmarket
10th May 2009 Rob Smith

Dingy Skipper
Devil's Ditch, Newmarket
10th May 2009 Rob Smith


Small Copper
Ramsey Marsh
10th May 2009 Rob Smith
Small Heath
Ramsey Marsh
10th May 2009 Rob Smith

Small Copper
Ramsey Marsh
10th May 2009 Rob Smith

Small Heath
Ramsey Marsh
10th May 2009 Rob Smith


Speckled Wood
Ingrebourne Valley
10th May 2009 Janet Edmunds
Mother Shipton
Ingrebourne Valley
10th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Speckled Wood
Ingrebourne Valley
10th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Mother Shipton
Ingrebourne Valley
10th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Holly Blue
Ingrebourne Valley
10th May 2009 Janet Edmunds
Peacock
Ingrebourne Valley
10th May 2009 Janet Edmunds
Common Blue
Ingrebourne Valley
10th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Holly Blue
Ingrebourne Valley
10th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Peacock
Ingrebourne Valley
10th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Common Blue
Ingrebourne Valley
10th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Small Heath
Ingrebourne Valley
10th May 2009 Janet Edmunds
Brown Argus
Ingrebourne Valley
10th May 2009 Janet Edmunds
Brown Argus
Ingrebourne Valley
10th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Small Heath
Ingrebourne Valley
10th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Brown Argus
Ingrebourne Valley
10th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Brown Argus
Ingrebourne Valley
10th May 2009 Janet Edmunds


Mother Shipton
Devil's Ditch, Reach end
9th May 2009 Rob Smith
Cinnabar
Devil's Ditch, Reach end
9th May 2009 Rob Smith
Green Carpet
Devil's Ditch, Reach end
9th May 2009 Rob Smith

Mother Shipton
Devil's Ditch, Reach end
9th May 2009 Rob Smith

Cinnabar
Devil's Ditch, Reach end
9th May 2009 Rob Smith

Green Carpet
Devil's Ditch, Reach end
9th May 2009 Rob Smith

Large White
Devil's Ditch, Reach end
9th May 2009 Rob Smith
Brown Argus
Devil's Ditch, Reach end
9th May 2009 Rob Smith

Large White
Devil's Ditch, Reach end
9th May 2009 Rob Smith

Brown Argus
Devil's Ditch, Reach end
9th May 2009 Rob Smith

Brimstone
Devil's Ditch, Reach end
9th May 2009 Rob Smith
Brimstone
Devil's Ditch, Reach end
9th May 2009 Rob Smith
Green Hairstreak
Devil's Ditch, Reach end
9th May 2009 Rob Smith

Brimstone
Devil's Ditch, Reach end
9th May 2009 Rob Smith

Brimstone
Devil's Ditch, Reach end
9th May 2009 Rob Smith

Green Hairstreak
Devil's Ditch, Reach end
9th May 2009 Rob Smith


Dingy Skipper
Devil's Dyke
9th May 2009 Janet Edmunds
Dingy Skipper
Devil's Dyke
9th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Dingy Skipper
Devil's Dyke
9th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Dingy Skipper
Devil's Dyke
9th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Burnet Companion
Devil's Dyke
9th May 2009 Janet Edmunds
Common Heath
Devil's Dyke
9th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Burnet Companion
Devil's Dyke
9th May 2009 Janet Edmunds

Common Heath
Devil's Dyke
9th May 2009 Janet Edmunds


Lackey moth larvae
Danbury Common
6th May 2009 Richard Bigg
Lackey moth larvae
Danbury Common
6th May 2009 Richard Bigg
Lackey moth larvae
Danbury Common
6th May 2009 Richard Bigg
Lackey moth larvae
Danbury Common
6th May 2009 Richard Bigg


Brown Argus
Burwell Railway Cutting
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Brown Argus
Burwell Railway Cutting
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Brimstone
Burwell Railway Cutting
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Small Heath
Burwell Railway Cutting
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Brown Argus
Burwell Railway Cutting
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Brown Argus
Burwell Railway Cutting
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Brimstone
Burwell Railway Cutting
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Small Heath
Burwell Railway Cutting
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard


Orange-tip
East Barnwell LNR
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Orange-tip
East Barnwell LNR
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard


Peacock
Devil's Dyke
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Common Heath
Devil's Dyke
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Small Tortoiseshell
Devil's Dyke
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Peacock
Devil's Dyke
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Common Heath
Devil's Dyke
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Small Tortoiseshell
Devil's Dyke
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard

Green Hairstreak
Devil's Dyke
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Green-veined White
Devil's Dyke
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Small Heath
Devil's Dyke
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Green Hairstreak
Devil's Dyke
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Green-veined White
Devil's Dyke
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Small Heath
Devil's Dyke
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard

Dingy Skipper
Devil's Dyke
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Dingy Skipper
Devil's Dyke
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Dingy Skipper
Devil's Dyke
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Dingy Skipper
Devil's Dyke
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Dingy Skipper
Devil's Dyke
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard
Dingy Skipper
Devil's Dyke
2nd May 2009 Nick Ballard


Brimstone
Woodwalton Marsh
2nd May 2009 Roger Orbell
Grizzled Skipper
Woodwalton Marsh
2nd May 2009 Roger Orbell
Green-veined White
Woodwalton Marsh
2nd May 2009 Roger Orbell

Brimstone
Woodwalton Marsh
2nd May 2009 Roger Orbell

Grizzled Skipper
Woodwalton Marsh
2nd May 2009 Roger Orbell

Green-veined White
Woodwalton Marsh
2nd May 2009 Roger Orbell


Orange-tip
Maldon Wick, Essex
2nd May 2009 Rob Smith
Orange-tip
Maldon Wick, Essex
2nd May 2009 Rob Smith

Orange-tip
Maldon Wick, Essex
2nd May 2009 Rob Smith

Orange-tip
Maldon Wick, Essex
2nd May 2009 Rob Smith



 
All page content on this Web site is Copyright © 2000-2019 Butterfly Conservation unless otherwise stated
Legal Information and Cookie Policy
Butterfly Conservation is a Company limited by guarantee, registered in England (2206468)
Registered Office: Manor Yard, East Lulworth, Wareham, Dorset BH20 5QP
Charity registered in England & Wales (254937) and in Scotland (SCO39268)
VAT No. 565 9070 16